Privacy Policy

Cool Stuff 4 Kids (trading as Cool Stuff 4 Kids: ABN 740 902 654 98) (we, us, our or Cool Stuff 4 Kids) recognizes and values the protection of your privacy. We recognize that in using the Cool Stuff 4 Kids website and the service offered to you via our website, you are entrusting us with your personal information so we understand that you want clarification on how we manage that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to ensure that you are informed about what your use of the Service authorises us to do in relation to how we collect, hold, use your personal information and under what circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information. The Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold. Finally, the Privacy Policy provides information about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we can/will deal with such communications. 

Through this Privacy Policy we have aimed to be as clear, open and transparent as possible about these matters, but if you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us at infoatcoolstuff4kids@gmail.com

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Use document which is also displayed at the footer of our page.  

Information we need from you:

  • First & last name
  • Residential address
  • Postal address
  • Phone number/s
  • Email address

From time to time we may ask you to provide additional personal information for specific purposes. In such cases we will clearly explain why we request such information and unless we are required or authorized by law to request that information from you, providing that information is optional. Under no circumstances will we request any information from you that may disclose your political & religious beliefs or affiliations, health & sexuality, racial or ethnic origin or criminal convictions. 
We may conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with the information that allows the improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you and the manner in which those services are offered to you. Participation in these services is optional. 

Personal information via the website:

Most commercial websites use "cookies". Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the website easier by storing information about matters such as your preferences on the website. This allows for the website to be tailored to suit you when you return to the website next. Cookies will not be used to identify you personally. 
If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings within your browser to disable cookies or warn you when they're being used. However, by disabling the cookies function you may not be able to use certain parts of the website.

Your options:

Providing us with your personal information is only optional but it may be required for us to be able to provide you with the service/s that we offer, When you provide us with your personal information you are consenting to the storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

Use & disclosure of your personal information: 

Your personal information, including your email address, will be used either on its own or as a part of aggregated data (such as statistical data, trends and usage information derived from the use of your service), for the following primary purposes:

  • to ensure the efficient & correct functioning of the service & website
  • to ensure the efficient & correct functioning of the Cool Stuff 4 Kids business
  • to aid Cool Stuff 4 Kids with marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify a person in any circumstance except: 

  • to ensure the correct function of our business, service and website
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you
  • where applicable legislation/law requires or authorizes us or a company holding data on our behalf to do so
  • where you have given express consent to use for a specific purpose

Under no circumstances will we sell, rent or license your personal information onto any third parties for profiling or advertising purposes. Should a third party approach Cool Stuff 4 Kids to request access to your personal information or your user generated data, including any text, sound, video, image or software files you have stored, posted or transmitted via our service we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful and acceptable to do so. If we are compelled to disclose your personal information or user generated data to a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and acceptable to do so. 

Security of personal information:

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the website and/or service at your own risk and we accept no responsibility; whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a breach of your privacy.
Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavor to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Accuracy & quality of personal information:

We will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that all information requested from you is kept accurate, up to dare and complete. As we do not generally monitor the data you voluntarily upload as part of your use of the service (such as the use of message calendar and gallery features) we cannot undertake to ensure that such data even where it includes personal information is kept accurate, up to date and complete.

Access to your personal information:

In most cases you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at infoatcoolstuff4kids@gmail.com.
We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for large amounts of information or requests for information that is not in use may require further time before a response can be given. 
In some cases we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes but is not limited to circumstances where giving you access would be: unlawful, have an unreasonable impact on other peoples' privacy, prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity, reveal our intentions in regards to negotiations with you so as to prejudice said negotiations, prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body, reveal evaluative information generated within the Cool Stuff 4 Kids organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.
We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to an existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health & safety of an individual or to public health or safety; unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against Cool Stuff 4 Kids and giving access would likely be to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for refusal unless doing so would be unlawful or unacceptable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal, Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

Correction of your personal inforamtion:

The accuracy of personal information requested from you is important. Should you have suspicions that or become aware that the personal information we hold as a result of requesting it from you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact us at infoatcoolstuff4kids@gmail.com.
We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information or information that is not in use may require further time before a response can be given. If we refuse o change the personal information as per your request we will provide you with reasons for our refusal unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading. In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take acceptable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information. 

Disposal of information no longer required:

If we hold personal information about you, and we no longer need any information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mailing list:

To unsubscribe from our promotional emailing list, please send an email to infoatcoolstuff4kids@gmail.com with "UNSUBSCRIBE" listed in your subject line. We will then remove you from our promotional emailing database and you will no longer receive emails from Cool Stuff 4 Kids.

Contacting us:

If you have any concerns, queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, please contact us at infoatcoolstuff4kids@gmail.com.

Amendments of the Privacy Policy:

We retain the right to modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any given time. Should any noteworthy or consequential amendments be made, notification will be provided by publication on our website 14+ days prior to the changes being implemented & put into practice (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable or unlawful to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates that you consent to be bound by the modified/amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at http://www.oaic.gov.au